Steve Jackson Games - Site Navigation
Home General Info Follow Us Search Illuminator Store Forums What's New Other Games Ogre GURPS Munchkin Our Games: Home

Go Back   Steve Jackson Games Forums > Board and Card Games > Ogre and G.E.V. > Ogre Video Game

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2017, 03:00 PM   #1
rchandra
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Default GEV overruns

Not sure if these are bugs as I'm not all that familiar with overruns.

When a unit overruns, should it still be able to take a regular shot afterwards? I thought it should as the overrun is part of movement and couldn't find anything in ODE section 8 contradicting that. The game wouldn't let me.

Can GEVs overrun in the second movement phase? Again, I think they should as I couldn't find anything saying no (unlike ODE 6 - ramming, which calls out some limitations on GEV rams). The game allowed this.
rchandra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 03:55 PM   #2
Ulzgoroth
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Default Re: GEV overruns

Overrunning shouldn't prevent regular attacking (aside from ogre missile racks per 8.05.4) and is allowed in the GEV second move phase, yeah.
__________________
I don't know any 3e, so there is no chance that I am talking about 3e rules by accident.
Ulzgoroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 05:51 PM   #3
GranitePenguin
Ogre Line Editor
 
GranitePenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Default Re: GEV overruns

Quote:
Originally Posted by rchandra View Post
When a unit overruns, should it still be able to take a regular shot afterwards? I thought it should as the overrun is part of movement and couldn't find anything in ODE section 8 contradicting that. The game wouldn't let me.
Can you describe the exact situation? In general, the answer is yes; you can absolutely fire during the fire phase after the overrun. There may be some edge-case it's trying to address that is incorrect, but I can't think of any off-hand.

Quote:
Can GEVs overrun in the second movement phase? Again, I think they should as I couldn't find anything saying no (unlike ODE 6 - ramming, which calls out some limitations on GEV rams). The game allowed this.
Yes, they can. The rules do not state any limitations on GEV 2nd movement + overruns.
__________________
GranitePenguin
Ogre Line Editor
GranitePenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 06:42 PM   #4
rchandra
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Default Re: GEV overruns

Quote:
Originally Posted by GranitePenguin View Post
Can you describe the exact situation? In general, the answer is yes; you can absolutely fire during the fire phase after the overrun. There may be some edge-case it's trying to address that is incorrect, but I can't think of any off-hand.
while testing a scenario (trying to implement "Kill the Howitzer" though the creator isn't quite up to the task yet) - blank green map:
I moved 5 GEVs into a hex with 3 infantry, after the overrun only 1 GEV survived (no idea if it was the initiating one or not). I could not fire on any of the adjacent (occupied) hexes afterwards.

Two other bugs found at the time, which I'll email in if not already known:
a GEV disabled from spillover fire on the opponents turn was not disabled at the start of my next turn.
In the overrun the attack odds would say things like "3+ disabled 5+ destroyed" when the disable results are (correctly) destroying the units due to overrun.
rchandra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 08:38 PM   #5
Steve Jackson
President and EIC
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Default Re: GEV overruns

I do not have the list of known bugs, but by all means, submit everything you notice -every little bit of information is valuable to the Fixers of Code.

Thanks - sj
Steve Jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 08:55 PM   #6
Mack_JB
 
Mack_JB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Default Re: GEV overruns

I just want new dice. Even the digital dice hate me.
Mack_JB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 09:11 PM   #7
offsides
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Cheltenham, PA
Default Re: GEV overruns

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mack_JB View Post
I just want new dice. Even the digital dice hate me.
The dice don't hate me, then mock me! :(

Though TBH, a couple missions back I ended up hitting treads with something like 13 out of 16 attacks one round, but that was at the point where it was almost a foregone conclusion as long as I got even close to th expected 33% odds. But when I really need that shot early on? Forget about it!
__________________
Joshua Megerman, SJGames MIB #5273 - Ogre AI Testing Division
offsides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 09:17 PM   #8
rchandra
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Default Re: GEV overruns

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Jackson View Post
I do not have the list of known bugs, but by all means, submit everything you notice -every little bit of information is valuable to the Fixers of Code.

Thanks - sj
Done! Thanks everybody.
rchandra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 09:55 AM   #9
selenite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Minnesota
Default Re: GEV overruns

Quote:
Originally Posted by offsides View Post
The dice don't hate me, then mock me! :(
Ah. Such as when you put all the leftover firepower against an AP and roll a 6? Yes. I'm used to such mockery.
selenite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 09:12 AM   #10
GuyMacon
 
GuyMacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Default Re: GEV overruns

I was experimenting with an All-GEV force on Nightfall 7: Turning the Tables, and found an edge case and what appear to be a couple of minor bugs.

First the edge case: I had 12 GEVS in a position to overrun an undamaged Mark 1 Ogre. (plus I had 4 disabled GEVs). The screen said I can add 8 reinforcement GEVS. Why 8? 8 is larger than the stacking limit (5) but smaller than the available GEVs (12). Its as if the program assumes that no more than 8 units will overrun at once.

So I overran with all 9 GEVs, lost one GEV to the overrun and another to the main battery, leaving me 7 GEVs against one Mark 1 Ogre My first round of 7 GEV shots took out the main battery and then I had a total of 14 shots (2 rounds) against the treads with the Ogre unable to fight back. (I skipped the ramming phase). That's 21 GEV shots against an Ogre that cannot fight back.

This left me with 6 unable to move GEVs and a Mark 1 in the same hex. Their were still 6 in the hex after the enemy move, Looks like a bug, allowing the stacking limit to be exceeded. Also, the program fails to save your zoom level before the overrun and restore it afterward.

In the next move I overran the same Mark 1 (now with no main battery) with a GEV and 8 reinforcing GEVs. That left me with 7 GEVs in the overrun (shouldn't that have been 8?)

Last edited by GuyMacon; 10-17-2017 at 01:22 PM.
GuyMacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Fnords are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.