Steve Jackson Games - Site Navigation
Home General Info Follow Us Search Illuminator Store Forums What's New Other Games Ogre GURPS Munchkin Our Games: Home

Go Back   Steve Jackson Games Forums > Roleplaying > GURPS > GURPS Character Assistant

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2014, 03:03 PM   #1
otghand
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default Wrong Default

I have a character with Engineer (Electronics) at 16 and various Electronics Operation skills at 13.

As I understand the rules, and Electronics Repair should be at 13 from the defaults:

[QUOTE B190]Electronics Repair/TL†
IQ/Average
Defaults: IQ-5, Electronics Operation (same)-3, or Engineer (Electronics)-3.[/QUOTE]

The default I am getting though is from Electronics Operation.

Looking at the the skill I see that it does list Engineer as one of the default sources, but it is not picking it.
otghand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 03:51 PM   #2
ericbsmith
 
ericbsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Binghamton, NY, USA. Near the river Styx in the 5th Circle.
Default Re: Wrong Default

I'm not seeing this issue. Make sure you're fully updated on the data files and make sure you've added Engineer (Electronics) and not Engineer (Electrical).

Also, do you have a Talent which can be giving a boost to Engineer but not Electronics Repair? Talents, and other skill boosts, only affect the defaults if the skill that's defaulting is part of that talent.
__________________
Eric B. Smith GURPS Data File Coordinator
GURPSLand
I shall pull the pin from this healing grenade and...
Kaboom-baya.

Last edited by ericbsmith; 07-16-2014 at 03:54 PM.
ericbsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 06:34 PM   #3
Lord Azagthoth
 
Lord Azagthoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Helmouth, The Netherlands
Default Re: Wrong Default

The Piloting defaults are wrong too.

When I raise Piloting (Low-Performance Spacecraft) step-by-step, the Piloting (High-Performance Spacecraft) eventually defaults to this. But at the second level, it already defaults at -1 (instead of -2). Another level higher it corrects itself again. I've seen this with many other skills that default to other skills. They tend to default 1 level to soon but when you raise the default skill again, it corrects itself.
__________________
May the Force be with us all

Dark Lord Azagthoth

Star Wars - TRPG
Lord Azagthoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 07:07 PM   #4
ericbsmith
 
ericbsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Binghamton, NY, USA. Near the river Styx in the 5th Circle.
Default Re: Wrong Default

Do you have points in both skills? Because you can buy a skill up from default, but if you have 1 point in the defaulting skill this means that it can only be bought up from default for 1 point.
Assuming DX 10:

Piloting (High-Performance Spacecraft) [1] 9
Piloting (Low-Performance Spacecraft) [1] 9

Piloting (HPS) [1] 9
Piloting (LPS) [2] 10

d Piloting (HPS) [1] 10
Piloting (LPS) [4] 11

d Piloting (HPS) [1] 10
Piloting (LPS) [8] 12


This is a perfectly normal progression. At skill HPS-10 & LPS-11 the HPS is defaulting from LPS and it is being bought up from default by one level. At HPS-10 & LPS-12 the HPS is defaulting from LPS, but it is not being bought up from default anymore because at that level it takes [2] points to buy it up from default. If you have [0] points in HPS then it will always default to LPS-2, but if you put any points into HPS then depending on the exact level of LPS there are breakpoints where [1] or [2] points in HPS will buy it up from default by one level, and the rest of the time it won't.
__________________
Eric B. Smith GURPS Data File Coordinator
GURPSLand
I shall pull the pin from this healing grenade and...
Kaboom-baya.

Last edited by ericbsmith; 01-24-2015 at 07:19 PM.
ericbsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 07:16 PM   #5
Lord Azagthoth
 
Lord Azagthoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Helmouth, The Netherlands
Default Re: Wrong Default

Tnx,

I didn't notice the defaulted skill had indeed 1pt. I'm used to add skills at zero points. Somehow, GCA is set to add skills at 1pt.

I unchecked the box for "Add skills at minumum costs"... again.
__________________
May the Force be with us all

Dark Lord Azagthoth

Star Wars - TRPG
Lord Azagthoth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
default, engineer, repair

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Fnords are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.