Steve Jackson Games - Site Navigation
Home General Info Follow Us Search Illuminator Store Forums What's New Other Games Ogre GURPS Munchkin Our Games: Home

Go Back   Steve Jackson Games Forums > Board and Card Games > Ogre and G.E.V. > Ogre Video Game

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2017, 12:00 PM   #31
GranitePenguin
 
GranitePenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Default Re: Update - version

Quote:
Originally Posted by AurochJake View Post
  • Mounting and dismounting rules now correct.
...Except that marines still can't ride vehicles.
__________________
GranitePenguin
MIB #2214
GranitePenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 12:05 PM   #32
GranitePenguin
 
GranitePenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Default Re: Update - version

Quote:
Originally Posted by AurochJake View Post
The changes were made to the Submerged tooltip, rather than the Water tile.
That seems like a reasonable place to put it. I will mention that the tooltips are a little odd to use, though. Having to pin the hex, then mouse over the unit, then mouse over the tooltip icon to see the text is a little cumbersome.

I don't know if there is a better option. Maybe have a brief manual under the How to Play section in the options with all the icons and their meanings, or add a tutorial that highlights how to use the interface to get what you need?
__________________
GranitePenguin
MIB #2214
GranitePenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 12:42 PM   #33
Tim Kauffman
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Default Re: Update - version

Quote:
Originally Posted by AurochJake View Post
The changes were made to the Submerged tooltip, rather than the Water tile. It's only on beta at the moment, are you playing this or the default branch?
Where exactly is this submerged tooltip you mention?

Ok...I was playing the Beta, and nothing was different. I just uninstalled and reinstalled the game on Beta to flush anything out just in case and now I can't even create a new scenario because when I click on a tab in the Scenario settings...any of them (General/Player/Unit/Victory) the screen freezes and I can't even click the exit tab and am forced to exit by closing the tab on my browser. Unit Settings is really bad, never seen this before...only a missile tank appears where normally all available units would be. Worse, then when I do any clicking anywhere, a new missile tank appears add nauseum.
So, I can't even test to double check now that I rebooted the game if that will allow me to see if "submerge" changes have been added.

Most of my hours logged on are actually due to not playing the game and encountering ahem...stuff like this and working through it and posting about them...while logged on and in the forums, not actually playing the game. When the game is working and running like it should it is wonderful. However, I don't have time for this. It's like one step forward and then two steps backwards with a trip and a fall flat on your face. I was able to and I'll use the word suffer through being able to finally create two Scenarios, Shell Shock and Quagmire, but it was beyond the pale all the...ahem...stuff I had to wade through to get them functioning properly with all the bugs, and issues. Now it's happening again with a vengeance. I can't even test and check to see about a bug issue because of a bug issue...lol.

The tooltips, ect are fine. That's what they are for. Information, like a manual at you fingetips in-game. I don't mind at all mousing over to see that. It'a as fast as it can be and it works well. Just try and have as much info as possible in them is all. Like for the submerged rule. Expand the size of the panels if you can to fit the stuff in. Having a tool tip that can have that info, but does not is not a valid reason to keep that info excluded from them and only put it in a off screen manual. Maybe you can have a quick link to the manual on screen? Is that possible?

Thanks for all the hard work it's really appreciated, the game is truly awesome...when it runs like it should. Keep those tread units rolling! :)
__________________
"So I stood my ground...my only hope to die as I had always lived-fighting" John Carter of Mars

My Flicker Page: https://www.flickr.com/photos/128248...57680554140954

Last edited by Tim Kauffman; 11-29-2017 at 12:51 PM.
Tim Kauffman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 05:09 AM   #34
AurochJake
Moderator
 
AurochJake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Bristol, UK
Default Re: Update - version

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Kauffman View Post
Where exactly is this submerged tooltip you mention?

Ok...I was playing the Beta, and nothing was different. I just uninstalled and reinstalled the game on Beta to flush anything out just in case and now I can't even create a new scenario because when I click on a tab in the Scenario settings...any of them (General/Player/Unit/Victory) the screen freezes and I can't even click the exit tab and am forced to exit by closing the tab on my browser. Unit Settings is really bad, never seen this before...only a missile tank appears where normally all available units would be. Worse, then when I do any clicking anywhere, a new missile tank appears add nauseum.
So, I can't even test to double check now that I rebooted the game if that will allow me to see if "submerge" changes have been added.

Most of my hours logged on are actually due to not playing the game and encountering ahem...stuff like this and working through it and posting about them...while logged on and in the forums, not actually playing the game. When the game is working and running like it should it is wonderful. However, I don't have time for this. It's like one step forward and then two steps backwards with a trip and a fall flat on your face. I was able to and I'll use the word suffer through being able to finally create two Scenarios, Shell Shock and Quagmire, but it was beyond the pale all the...ahem...stuff I had to wade through to get them functioning properly with all the bugs, and issues. Now it's happening again with a vengeance. I can't even test and check to see about a bug issue because of a bug issue...lol.

The tooltips, ect are fine. That's what they are for. Information, like a manual at you fingetips in-game. I don't mind at all mousing over to see that. It'a as fast as it can be and it works well. Just try and have as much info as possible in them is all. Like for the submerged rule. Expand the size of the panels if you can to fit the stuff in. Having a tool tip that can have that info, but does not is not a valid reason to keep that info excluded from them and only put it in a off screen manual. Maybe you can have a quick link to the manual on screen? Is that possible?

Thanks for all the hard work it's really appreciated, the game is truly awesome...when it runs like it should. Keep those tread units rolling! :)
Thanks for reporting the issues. The reason we put these more experimental fixes onto beta is so that we can get feedback without it breaking the game for everyone.

We're aiming to get this Scenario Creator issue fixed ASAP. We'll update everyone when it's fixed and live :)
AurochJake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 05:10 AM   #35
AurochJake
Moderator
 
AurochJake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Bristol, UK
Default Re: Update - version

Quote:
Originally Posted by GranitePenguin View Post
...Except that marines still can't ride vehicles.
Should have this fixed soon, apologies this was missed in the last update.
AurochJake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 07:42 AM   #36
GranitePenguin
 
GranitePenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Default Re: Update - version

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Kauffman View Post
Where exactly is this submerged tooltip you mention?
In the beta,
  1. put a unit in water
  2. pin the hex it's in (eg, press "T")
  3. view the unit in the right sidebar that's been pinned
  4. hover over the submerged status icon to get the text
__________________
GranitePenguin
MIB #2214
GranitePenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 12:10 PM   #37
GranitePenguin
 
GranitePenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Default Re: Update - version

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Kauffman View Post
Ok...I was playing the Beta, and nothing was different. I just uninstalled and reinstalled the game on Beta to flush anything out just in case and now I can't even create a new scenario because when I click on a tab in the Scenario settings...any of them (General/Player/Unit/Victory) the screen freezes and I can't even click the exit tab and am forced to exit by closing the tab on my browser. Unit Settings is really bad, never seen this before...only a missile tank appears where normally all available units would be. Worse, then when I do any clicking anywhere, a new missile tank appears add nauseum.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AurochJake View Post
Thanks for reporting the issues. The reason we put these more experimental fixes onto beta is so that we can get feedback without it breaking the game for everyone.
Tim's not alone on this one. Whatever you are working on really broke in a big way in the scenario creator. I'm seeing the same issues with not being able to exit the "Scenario Settings", and having the unit selection screen completely broken, etc.

Don't let that code make it to the main branch :-(
__________________
GranitePenguin
MIB #2214
GranitePenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 12:14 PM   #38
AurochJake
Moderator
 
AurochJake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Bristol, UK
Default Re: Update - version

Quote:
Originally Posted by GranitePenguin View Post
Tim's not alone on this one. Whatever you are working on really broke in a big way in the scenario creator. I'm seeing the same issues with not being able to exit the "Scenario Settings", and having the unit selection screen completely broken, etc.

Don't let that code make it to the main branch :-(
We've got to the bottom of it (it was to do with the save/load changes we made recently) and will be pushing a hotfix to address it early tomorrow on the main branch. It will be going onto beta VERY shortly.
AurochJake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2017, 12:45 PM   #39
AurochJake
Moderator
 
AurochJake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Bristol, UK
Default Re: Update - version

Beta updated with two small (but crucial!) fixes;

- The Scenario Creator now longer freezes up in the Scenario Settings.
- Marines can now ride Infantry (small visual bug here which will be fixed tomorrow)
- INF can now be split within one hex without having to move.

Thanks! :)
AurochJake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auroch, auroch digital, update

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Fnords are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.