Steve Jackson Games - Site Navigation
Home General Info Follow Us Search Illuminator Store Forums What's New Other Games Ogre GURPS Munchkin Our Games: Home

Go Back   Steve Jackson Games Forums > Board and Card Games > Ogre and G.E.V. > Ogre Video Game

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-18-2017, 08:23 AM   #11
GuyMacon
 
GuyMacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Default Re: Beta build available for testing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuyMacon View Post
Just started Essential Personnel. I set up a bunch of ultraheavies, expecting the Ogre to charge right into my guns as usual, but the A.I picked a route for the Ogre that bypasses my trap! So far, so good...
Not so good. I kept the superheavies just out of range, and the Ogres just moved around randomly on the right side of the map. Even as they got more and more reinforcements -- more than enough to walk right over my forces -- they still held back. Finally, when the train was one turn away from escaping, they started moving towards it. Conclusion: the A.I. still needs work, but I would rather see the bugs fixed first.
GuyMacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 11:39 AM   #12
GranitePenguin
 
GranitePenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Default Re: Beta build available for testing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AurochDigital View Post
OK - should be working now :) Tested on clean mac and worked fine. Thanks for letting us know!
That did it. Mac version is up and running. A quick viewing looks pretty much the same so far.

First thing I see... you still need to work on getting the cloud sync to transfer all the game progress. The Mac version is starting from zero with everything (tutorial progress, campaign progress, etc) :-(
__________________
GranitePenguin
MIB #2214
GranitePenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 11:49 PM   #13
Tim Kauffman
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Pennsylvania
Default Re: Beta build available for testing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuyMacon View Post
Conclusion: the A.I. still needs work, but I would rather see the bugs fixed first.
Agreed.

In my scenarios Shell Shock and Shell Shock! the mobile howitzers actively stay out of enemy howitzer range even though the better thing to do is move into their range and make an attack hoping to X them or Disable. The whole scenario is meant to have mobile howitzers be primary targets to be Xed as soon as possible while dealing with enemy infantry. The AI vs AI play throughs always have the game with only mobile howitzers left and neither side will move to make an attack so the game just keeps cycling through phases...forever. AI vs players is basically half that bad...lol
__________________
"So I stood my ground...my only hope to die as I had always lived-fighting" John Carter of Mars

My Flicker Page: https://www.flickr.com/photos/128248...57680554140954
Tim Kauffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 03:26 PM   #14
AurochDigital
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Bristol, UK
Default Re: Beta build available for testing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by GranitePenguin View Post
That did it. Mac version is up and running. A quick viewing looks pretty much the same so far.

First thing I see... you still need to work on getting the cloud sync to transfer all the game progress. The Mac version is starting from zero with everything (tutorial progress, campaign progress, etc) :-(
Glad to hear! Will take a look at that :)
__________________
Auroch Digital Ltd - working on Ogre! Join us on Facebook | Twitter | Email
AurochDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2017, 04:28 PM   #15
GranitePenguin
 
GranitePenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Default Re: Beta build available for testing!

Another Mac issue for reporting bugs...

I can't find where the mac is dropping the output_log.txt file. Anybody know where it's buried? It's not in the usual places. :-(
__________________
GranitePenguin
MIB #2214
GranitePenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 04:17 AM   #16
AurochJake
Moderator
 
AurochJake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Bristol, UK
Default Re: Beta build available for testing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by GranitePenguin View Post
Another Mac issue for reporting bugs...

I can't find where the mac is dropping the output_log.txt file. Anybody know where it's buried? It's not in the usual places. :-(
Ah, Mac is an unusual one. In the console, enter ~/Library/Logs/Unity/Player.log :)

I'll update the post with these instructions, thanks!
AurochJake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 07:51 AM   #17
GranitePenguin
 
GranitePenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Default Re: Beta build available for testing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AurochJake View Post
Ah, Mac is an unusual one. In the console, enter ~/Library/Logs/Unity/Player.log :)

I'll update the post with these instructions, thanks!
Oh, of course; how silly of me. :-)
__________________
GranitePenguin
MIB #2214
GranitePenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 01:54 PM   #18
AurochDigital
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Bristol, UK
Default Re: Beta build available for testing!

Hello folks!

We've updated the beta with a bunch of new fixes, and we'd love for you to take it for a spin!

When you're opted into the beta channel, Steam should prompt you to update. The SteamID for this build should be 2304548

notable fixes in this build;
- Units can now leave a Bridge/Road hex which has been cut at the end.
- Confirm End Phase and Auto-End Phase now added as options in the Game Settings menu.
- Restart Mission Crash no longer occurring
- Camo units no longer show unit type on hover
- General text and minor fixes

As always, let us know your thoughts and feedback, it's all massively appreciated!

Thanks,

Auroch Digital
__________________
Auroch Digital Ltd - working on Ogre! Join us on Facebook | Twitter | Email
AurochDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 06:53 PM   #19
tomc
 
tomc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Default Re: Beta build available for testing!

I'm getting "Beta access code invalid" for 2304548.

I go to application properties, click the "beta" tab, and enter the code, then click the "Check Code" button. Am I missing a step?

Thanks,

Tom
__________________
OgreMap2

Freedom of Speech is not Freedom of Podium
tomc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2017, 07:05 PM   #20
GranitePenguin
 
GranitePenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Default Re: Beta build available for testing!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomc View Post
I'm getting "Beta access code invalid" for 2304548.

I go to application properties, click the "beta" tab, and enter the code, then click the "Check Code" button. Am I missing a step?

Thanks,

Tom
2304548 is the build number you should have when you check your local files, not the beta code.

The beta code is 9UtpzAM9RVKakE52
__________________
GranitePenguin
MIB #2214
GranitePenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Fnords are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.