Steve Jackson Games - Site Navigation
Home General Info Follow Us Search Illuminator Store Forums What's New Other Games Ogre GURPS Munchkin Our Games: Home

Go Back   Steve Jackson Games Forums > Illuminati Headquarters > Forum Feedback and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2017, 11:36 PM   #11
Armin
 
Armin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Default Re: Unable to use Standard Editor Options

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony View Post
Might look at the page source to see if something is eating the javascript. For example, the thread tools link to me looks like:
HTML Code:
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadtools" nowrap="nowrap">
<a href="/showthread.php?t=152052&amp;nojs=1#goto_threadtools">Thread Tools</a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadtools"); </script>
</td>
The third line is what's causing the menu to be sensitive to clicks (indirectly; the function is defined in vbulletin_global.js). Something like a virus scanner would delete or modify that line; on the other hand, disabling scripts at a browser level would just mean the browser ignored that line.
Missed this before, sorry. My thread tools link is looking different, like this:

HTML Code:
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadtools" nowrap="nowrap">
		<a href="#goto_threadtools">Thread Tools</a>
		
	</td>
FireFox is definitely set with Javascript enabled. Turning my ad-blocker off makes no difference. FireFox in Safe Mode makes no difference. And it still only affects SJGames, not RPGnet.
__________________
Armin D. Sykes | GCA Prime
My GCA page | The GCA Wiki
Armin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 11:44 PM   #12
Phantasm
 
Phantasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: On the road again...
Default Re: Unable to use Standard Editor Options

Mine's looking similar to Armin's:
HTML Code:
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadtools" nowrap="nowrap">
    <a href="/showthread.php?p=2126216&amp;nojs=1#goto_threadtools">Thread Tools</a>
    <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadtools"); </script>
</td>
__________________
"But mom, I don't wanna go back in the dungeon!"

The GURPS Marvel Universe Reboot Project and its not-a-wiki-really web adaptation.
Ranoc, a Muskets-and-Magery Renaissance Fantasy Setting
Phantasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 12:22 AM   #13
Armin
 
Armin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Default Re: Unable to use Standard Editor Options

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantasm View Post
Mine's looking similar to Armin's:
HTML Code:
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="threadtools" nowrap="nowrap">
    <a href="/showthread.php?p=2126216&amp;nojs=1#goto_threadtools">Thread Tools</a>
    <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("threadtools"); </script>
</td>
That actually looks like Anthony's, rather than mine....

On the other hand, I can also confirm that this is affecting me on more than just FireFox, because I just tested in Edge, and get the exact same behavior.

I have also checked my Proxy settings, in case of infection, and don't appear to have any proxy set up, which is correct. I *also* turned off Norton Auto-Protect and Smart Firewall, neither of which had any effect.

I don't know what else to even try at this point, on my end.
__________________
Armin D. Sykes | GCA Prime
My GCA page | The GCA Wiki
Armin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 12:45 AM   #14
Armin
 
Armin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Default Re: Unable to use Standard Editor Options

And this post is from my iPhone, over LTE instead of my home network. The problem persists here, so I no longer believe that this is something on my end.
__________________
Armin D. Sykes | GCA Prime
My GCA page | The GCA Wiki
Armin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 12:53 AM   #15
Anthony
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Berkeley, CA
Default Re: Unable to use Standard Editor Options

Aha, I had some browser settings set to lenient, when I change it I get the same behavior you do. On firefox it's being blocked by anti-phishing settings, possibly because it doesn't use https.
__________________
My GURPS site and Blog.

Last edited by Anthony; 10-02-2017 at 01:00 AM.
Anthony is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 11:10 AM   #16
Armin
 
Armin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Default Re: Unable to use Standard Editor Options

Unfortunately, turning off the anti-phishing options in Firefox doesn't make any difference. Nor would that affect Edge; or my iPhone on LTE, which is a different network.

I'm pretty well stumped at this point.

ETA: Thanks for your help with this, Anthony. I appreciate it.
__________________
Armin D. Sykes | GCA Prime
My GCA page | The GCA Wiki

Last edited by Armin; 10-02-2017 at 11:13 AM.
Armin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 11:20 AM   #17
Anthony
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Berkeley, CA
Default Re: Unable to use Standard Editor Options

The browser manufacturers use some common resources to decide what to block, so if forums.sjgames.com is listed in one multiple browsers would be affected.
__________________
My GURPS site and Blog.
Anthony is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 11:51 AM   #18
Armin
 
Armin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Default Re: Unable to use Standard Editor Options

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony View Post
The browser manufacturers use some common resources to decide what to block, so if forums.sjgames.com is listed in one multiple browsers would be affected.
The kicker for me is my iPhone. It not only doesn't use anything off my PC, it doesn't even use the same network when I put it on LTE!* But it also works fine on RPGnet but not here. (RPGnet does use https for its forums.)

I don't understand why it's just me and Phantasm seeing this, either. This may turn me into a conspiracy theorist. Grr.

Armin

* (I even looked at my Comcast ISP settings, just in case, and my 'Protected Browsing' option is turned off there, too.)
__________________
Armin D. Sykes | GCA Prime
My GCA page | The GCA Wiki
Armin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 12:16 PM   #19
Anthony
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Berkeley, CA
Default Re: Unable to use Standard Editor Options

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armin View Post
The kicker for me is my iPhone.
The shared resource they use is a website; it would affect any browser on any network that uses it.
__________________
My GURPS site and Blog.
Anthony is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 01:48 PM   #20
Parody
 
Parody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Default Re: Unable to use Standard Editor Options

FWIW, on this machine Firefox and Edge get the no-JavaScript version of Thread Tools while Chrome and the Chromium browsers get the popup menu version. JavaScript is enabled and extensions don't seem to matter.
__________________
Parody is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Fnords are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.