Steve Jackson Games - Site Navigation
Home General Info Follow Us Search Illuminator Store Forums What's New Other Games Ogre GURPS Munchkin Our Games: Home

Go Back   Steve Jackson Games Forums > Board and Card Games > Ogre and G.E.V.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2014, 01:06 PM   #41
hcobb
 
hcobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Pacheco, California
Default Re: Official Rules Update and FAQ (Draft versions 1.01 - June 21)

SHVY overruns non-disabled SHVY. Defender plinks off some other overruning units with gunfire, then rams the attacker.

By 8.05.3 this gets punted back to 6.07.1 The defending SHVY suffers a 1-1 attack, possibly disabling it, and the attacking SHVY is destroyed.

Right?
__________________
-HJC
hcobb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2014, 01:29 PM   #42
Mack_JB
 
Mack_JB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Default Re: Official Rules Update and FAQ (Draft versions 1.01 - June 21)

While there are numerous accounts (mainly from WW2 on the Eastern Front) of tank on tank ramming action; why so many rules and questions in Ogre?

If you ram anything your own size or larger, you are disabled for the full game or destroyed completely, as is your opponent. Ramming anything smaller than you should be seen as ramming guns and trucks, not armor. For all the documented rams in history, there are very few where the ramming vehicle gets away clean.

Needless convolutions that cannot be supported by historical research.
Mack_JB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2014, 01:40 PM   #43
Mack_JB
 
Mack_JB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Default Re: Official Rules Update and FAQ (Draft versions 1.01 - June 21)

To further clarify (based on the artwork seen in Ogre to date):

Ogres ram because of their huge size and very impressive ground clearance, they are literally driving up on top of, and over opposing armor, crushing it, and lose treads for doing so -- they should lose more than the rules allow, but that's the game structure (think of every movie you can remember where a tank runs over a car in the street, or that incident in San Diego a few decades ago where a tank was stolen and careened wildly through the streets).

Everything else in Ogre has little to almost no ground clearance, and is ramming at the same level -- mainly direct impact damage (think car crashes here). Intentional tank to tank ramming to do damage will leave no one unscathed, and neither side wins, it's a desperation move.
Mack_JB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2014, 02:37 PM   #44
dwalend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Default Re: Official Rules Update and FAQ (Draft versions 1.01 - June 21)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hcobb View Post
SHVY overruns non-disabled SHVY. Defender plinks off some other overruning units with gunfire, then rams the attacker.

By 8.05.3 this gets punted back to 6.07.1 The defending SHVY suffers a 1-1 attack, possibly disabling it, and the attacking SHVY is destroyed.

Right?
That's my reading of it. SHVYs are dangerous.

Should Ds be Xs, as Kevin suggests? That'd be a big difference between section 6 and section 8 rules.
dwalend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2014, 02:57 PM   #45
hcobb
 
hcobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Pacheco, California
Default Re: Official Rules Update and FAQ (Draft versions 1.01 - June 21)

D to X seems confined to 8.04 while 8.05.3 calls for "normal effects".
__________________
-HJC
hcobb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2015, 05:37 PM   #46
GranitePenguin
 
GranitePenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Default Re: Official Rules Update and FAQ (Draft versions 1.01 - June 21)

The rules updates:
4.02 Phases of a turn (p. 10)
  • Step 1(b) should say “On a roll of 3 to 6, the unit recovers . . .” instead of “1 to 4”
  • Step 3 should say “. . . to check whether it is stuck or disabled.”
Should also be applied to the Reference Sheet (only step 5 is currently listed).

Additionally, step 2(a) should be changed to refer to rolling for stuck (both in the rules and the Reference Sheet).

However, the current wording:
Quote:
Disable check. Roll for each armor unit which entered swamp or rubble, and each GEV which entered swamp/rubble/forest, to check whether it is disabled. Units which rolled for disabling in step 2 do not roll again.
May not actually need to be changed (at least, not the way it's currently proposed). The problem is it may not make sense to lump "stuck" together with "disabled." The proposed change would imply ALL units have the potential to be stuck or disabled when, in fact, only heavy tracked units can become stuck (and NOT disabled).


The terrain effects table for INF should be changed to "Same as Swamp" for Forest and Rubble to make wording consistent. This doesn't change anything, just something to be noted in the event of a Rules reprint.
__________________
GranitePenguin
MIB #2214
GranitePenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2015, 09:26 PM   #47
GranitePenguin
 
GranitePenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Default Re: Official Rules Update and FAQ (Draft versions 1.01 - June 21)

Another FAQ item regarding GEV and INF Road bonuses...

There are two types of hex with both road and railroad; parallel and crossing.

If a GEV or INF is on a road and they come to a hex that also has a railroad, can they transition from road to railroad and retain the road bonus?
__________________
GranitePenguin
MIB #2214
GranitePenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2015, 06:54 AM   #48
dwalend
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Default Re: Official Rules Update and FAQ (Draft versions 1.01 - June 21)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GranitePenguin View Post
There are two types of hex with both road and railroad; parallel and crossing.

If a GEV or INF is on a road and they come to a hex that also has a railroad, can they transition from road to railroad and retain the road bonus?
For INF, definitely yes.

For GEV, yes for Ogre KISS.
dwalend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2015, 02:11 PM   #49
wolf90
Ogre Line Editor
 
wolf90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default Re: Official Rules Update and FAQ (Draft versions 1.01 - June 21)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GranitePenguin View Post
Another FAQ item regarding GEV and INF Road bonuses...

There are two types of hex with both road and railroad; parallel and crossing.

If a GEV or INF is on a road and they come to a hex that also has a railroad, can they transition from road to railroad and retain the road bonus?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwalend View Post
For INF, definitely yes.

For GEV, yes for Ogre KISS.
I agree.

And although I think KISS is more than enough to allow the GEV bonus, if you think about rail and road junctions, they are smooth with an easy transition from one to the other, so I think it is reasonable in a "real world" sense as well.

D.
__________________
Proud sponsor of Ogre KS $4.5k Sheet #3 - Bringing the Vatican Guard, a Tiger-striped mercenary unit, and of course pink GEVs, to a game near you! Orders may be placed here.
wolf90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2015, 02:27 PM   #50
GranitePenguin
 
GranitePenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Plainfield, IL
Default Re: Official Rules Update and FAQ (Draft versions 1.01 - June 21)

That's how I see it as well (and have been playing it). I'm putting it out here so it's documented.

The crossings are an easy sell, but the parallel situation is a little less obvious. KISS would have them be the same to make the rule easy.
__________________
GranitePenguin
MIB #2214
GranitePenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Fnords are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.