Steve Jackson Games - Site Navigation
Home General Info Follow Us Search Illuminator Store Forums What's New Other Games Ogre GURPS Munchkin Our Games: Home

Go Back   Steve Jackson Games Forums > Roleplaying > GURPS > GURPS Character Assistant

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2020, 06:25 PM   #1
LadyThorne
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Default Strength starting at 0 not 10

Have noticed that my copy (checked for updates, I'm current) auto defaults strength to 0, and charges 110 points to bring to 10. How can I fix. Is anyone else having this issue?

I've gone into the Attributes tab and noticed ST is missing from the list. I see no way to add it back to the list.

Last edited by LadyThorne; 08-27-2020 at 06:33 PM. Reason: discovered addtional information
LadyThorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 07:43 PM   #2
ericbsmith
 
ericbsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Binghamton, NY, USA. Near the river Styx in the 5th Circle.
Default Re: Strength starting at 0 not 10

Is this on new characters or just an existing character? If this is just on an existing character try going to Tools -> Resynchronize and resync the Attributes.

What data files are you loading? Note that per the FAQ you need to be careful about what data files you're using, loading only those files you need for your current campaign. Loading other data files can cause issues.
__________________
Eric B. Smith GURPS Data File Coordinator
GURPSLand
The future keeps telling us what the past was about. You make the past mean different things by what you do with the time that comes after.
ericbsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 10:36 PM   #3
LadyThorne
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Default Re: Strength starting at 0 not 10

that's the craziest thing. My husband is on a different machine, running every book (I'm only running Basic, magic 4e, mysteries 4e and steampunk in that order), and he managed to get 1 character (his own which he had to redo at least once cause he lost it) is perfectly fine! But the character he tried to build after that with the same setup, lost the ST stat.

I've resynced mine just now and no joy.
We've taken his successful character and stripped the data and have been using it as a template for the time being. It's not a pretty solution, but sufficing for the nonce. Still wish we could find the error.
LadyThorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 12:56 AM   #4
Angel Darkover
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Default Re: Strength starting at 0 not 10

My suggestion is this. Strip out every data file but basic and reload the data set. Then create a new character. It should reset beginning stats at 10 - if it doesn't something more serious is going on or your basic data file is corrupted somehow. If it does reset to 10, delete the character, add another book/data file to the data set (the next one in your order), reload the data set (this must be done each time), and then create another new character. Keep doing this for each of the books until you find which data file causes the issue. That will help identify the root cause.
__________________
Madness takes its toll. Please have correct change.
Angel Darkover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 11:18 AM   #5
LadyThorne
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Default Re: Strength starting at 0 not 10

Found the problem file. My Steampunk file. if I add it after the character is open then I'm fine, but if I open the character after I load that file, no strength. I'm going to notify the source of the steampunk file.
Thank you for helping me figure it out
LadyThorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Fnords are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.