Steve Jackson Games - Site Navigation
Home General Info Follow Us Search Illuminator Store Forums What's New Other Games Ogre GURPS Munchkin Our Games: Home

Go Back   Steve Jackson Games Forums > Roleplaying > GURPS > GURPS Character Assistant

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2013, 11:03 PM   #1
Gary.Townsend
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default Representing te Skill Chips in GCA

is there a way to make skills cost money in the GCA or should i just make some custom items with the cost figured in? But then how do i represent the 0 cost for the skills?

Or even more simply is there a way to do this already built in to GCA, i see the Chip Sots advantage.
Gary.Townsend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 11:54 PM   #2
The Wrathchild
 
The Wrathchild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: A nice, warm rock with an excellent view of the Damned
Default Re: Representing te Skill Chips in GCA

You can make equipment give bonuses to various things, but I can't remember if points to specific skills or advantages is one of them.

BTW, this probably belongs in the GCA forum where the programmers and other such experts lurk ;-).
__________________
The Wrathchild
----------------
Have you checked out MapTool? GURPS setup here.
The Wrathchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 11:55 PM   #3
Gary.Townsend
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default Re: Representing te Skill Chips in GCA

apologies din't realize there was a forum for that.
Gary.Townsend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 12:35 PM   #4
Gary.Townsend
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default Re: Representing te Skill Chips in GCA

Thanks for the move :) i appreciate it.
Gary.Townsend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 04:30 PM   #5
Armin
GCA Prime
 
Armin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Default Re: Representing te Skill Chips in GCA

Yes, you can have equipment items grant points to a skill. That's pretty much just a matter of adding something like gives(+4pts to SK:SKill) to the item. (You can also have the equipment item use needs() to ensure the character has the skill in question listed on the sheet.)

I don't know off hand if any such skill chips are already available in the program, though.
__________________
Armin D. Sykes | My GCA page
I am working on the new GCA as fast as my life allows. I post updates here.
Armin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gca, modular abilities

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Fnords are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.