Steve Jackson Games - Site Navigation
Home General Info Follow Us Search Illuminator Store Forums What's New Other Games Ogre GURPS Munchkin Our Games: Home

Go Back   Steve Jackson Games Forums > The Network > GURPS Character Assistant

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2017, 04:47 PM   #1
GoblynByte
 
GoblynByte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Default Adding a New Skill to Talent...

Constructing a Knight for Dungeon Fantasy. The book states Connoisseur (Weapons) should be affected by the Born War-Leader talent. But that skill is not included. Is there a way to add this skill to those affected by Born War-Leader without needing to reconstruct the talent from scratch?
__________________
A man said to the universe:
"Sir I exist!"
"However," replied the universe,
"The fact has not created in me
A sense of obligation."
GoblynByte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 04:59 PM   #2
ericbsmith
 
ericbsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Binghamton, NY, USA. Near the river Styx in the 5th Circle.
Default Re: Adding a New Skill to Talent...

All talents can take a custom Modifier -> Gives Skill Bonus to [Skill] or %skill% to allow you to quickly add new skills to existing talents.
__________________
Eric B. Smith GURPS Data File Coordinator
GURPSLand
The future keeps telling us what the past was about. You make the past mean different things by what you do with the time that comes after.
ericbsmith is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 05:05 PM   #3
GoblynByte
 
GoblynByte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Default Re: Adding a New Skill to Talent...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericbsmith View Post
All talents can take a custom Modifier -> Gives Skill Bonus to [Skill] or %skill% to allow you to quickly add new skills to existing talents.
Perfect! Thank you!
__________________
A man said to the universe:
"Sir I exist!"
"However," replied the universe,
"The fact has not created in me
A sense of obligation."
GoblynByte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 05:22 PM   #4
GoblynByte
 
GoblynByte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Default Re: Adding a New Skill to Talent...

Okay, now this is curious (to revive the question).

If I build the a talent from scratch as _New Talent advantage, using Born War-Leader as an example, I go through the process and the creation wizard provides a list of skills to which the talent will add. It also states that additional skills can be listed through modifiers later (as you pointed out).

However, the skills I choose from the list in the initial creation via the _New Talent advantage do not get the bonus. If I open up the Full Edit menu, the "Gives:" tag says "+1 to { " but lists no skills. In talents that are already built and in the data file it lists a GRP or something. Like GRP: Born War-Leader.

Am I missing something? Does choosing the skills via the creation wizard list not actually do anything? Is the only way to add skills to a talent to add that modifier after the fact?
__________________
A man said to the universe:
"Sir I exist!"
"However," replied the universe,
"The fact has not created in me
A sense of obligation."
GoblynByte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 03:42 AM   #5
ericbsmith
 
ericbsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Binghamton, NY, USA. Near the river Styx in the 5th Circle.
Default Re: Adding a New Skill to Talent...

Yes, it appears that I broke something in _New Talent so the selection list is not working correctly. You can either use the modifiers or go into the full edit window and put bonuses in by hand in the needs() tag, but yeah the selection list isn't working as it should.
__________________
Eric B. Smith GURPS Data File Coordinator
GURPSLand
The future keeps telling us what the past was about. You make the past mean different things by what you do with the time that comes after.
ericbsmith is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 09:15 AM   #6
GoblynByte
 
GoblynByte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Default Re: Adding a New Skill to Talent...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericbsmith View Post
Yes, it appears that I broke something in _New Talent so the selection list is not working correctly. You can either use the modifiers or go into the full edit window and put bonuses in by hand in the needs() tag, but yeah the selection list isn't working as it should.
Then I'm not crazy. :) Always good to confirm that.
__________________
A man said to the universe:
"Sir I exist!"
"However," replied the universe,
"The fact has not created in me
A sense of obligation."
GoblynByte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Fnords are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.