Steve Jackson Games - Site Navigation
Home General Info Follow Us Search Illuminator Store Forums What's New Other Games Ogre GURPS Munchkin Our Games: Home

Go Back   Steve Jackson Games Forums > Munchkin > Munchkin

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2011, 05:43 PM   #11
Arukoto
 
Arukoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ski, Norway
Default Re: Christmas Coins Question

Upon reading the rules of the coins, as rule 1 and 2 is suspended during rule 3, does this mean you can only use one of them during the game between 25th December and 5th January?
__________________
Masa: Mind over matter Mune
Arukoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 06:23 PM   #12
Andrew Hackard
Munchkin Line Editor
 
Andrew Hackard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Default Re: Christmas Coins Question

No, you can use them both. Rule 3 is meant to imply that; it perhaps could be clearer.
__________________
Andrew Hackard || Munchkin Line Editor, Steve Jackson Games

Twitter: @SJGames || Facebook: SJ Games and Munchkin || Medium: @SJGames
Instagram: @stevejacksongames || YouTube: Steve Jackson Games

New Munchkin player? Visit our Munchkin 101 forum!
Andrew Hackard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:53 PM   #13
Arukoto
 
Arukoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ski, Norway
Default Re: Christmas Coins Question

Suggestion would be that it only suspend rule 1,
as rule 3 does not overlap with rule 2 in any way...

unless you can lose the coins... but ??how... heh and not that it is a problem until December 25th this year...

I see the rules as they are meant, but then again I got stickers for friends(me one of them)
__________________
Masa: Mind over matter Mune

Last edited by Arukoto; 01-19-2011 at 03:18 PM.
Arukoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2013, 06:25 PM   #14
Hawk139
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default Re: Christmas Coins Question

Now since the coin would be an unsealable item on the special dates does it still count a use of a coin (or coins according to the special rules) or does it count as some other type of promo material like the bracelet of slapping? Meaning since it says the coins are items on that date does that mean I could use another type of coin?
Hawk139 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
promo items, rules

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Fnords are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.